Thursday, February 3, 2011

How To Apply For An India Tourist Visa In The Philippines

The Government of India announced that effective 1 January 2011, visa on arrival can be granted to Philippine passport holders who wish to sightsee or visit relatives and friends. Sounds awesome, but it ain't for us. The tourist visa on arrival (valid for a maximum of 30 days with single entry) is only available at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai airports. Shervin and I are heading straight to Tiruchirappalli.


And so we went to the Embassy of India in Dasmariñas Village, Makati last Tuesday to apply. The embassy only accepts visa applicants from 8:00-11:00 AM. Afternoons are for visa/passport releasing only. The village guard won't let you enter past 12 noon if you don't present a document/receipt stating your date of pick up (we actually went Monday afternoon but were told to come back the next day for the application).

Although you could easily walk to the embassy (Paraiso Street is parallel to Edsa and is accessible via small alley near the guardhouse), the protocol is, you have to take the embassy shuttle. The shuttle picks up foreign nationals, visa applicants and travel agency L.O.s from the waiting area. Driver takes everyone to the village's association office first, and there you pay a whopping P150 each for the joyride. Yes, you'd have to pay another P150 when you come back 2-3 days later.

Highway roberry, ei? I guess that's the price to pay for a Dasma Village tour. It was quite an entertaining ride in fairness. Imagine the driver calling out "Libya", "Turkey" on designated stops - similar to a jeepney driver calling out "Buendia", "Vito Cruz". It's as if the village's the whole world (actually, there are more than 10 embassies located here).

Anyhoo, not to bore you with my random thoughts any further, here are the requirements (original documents must be submitted):

1. Passport with photocopy, valid for at least 6 months
2. Filled out application form, form can be asked from the counter
3. 2 passport size photos
4. Return ticket
5. Bank statement (we didn't know they ask for this and we had to rush to the nearest mall to print)
* For housewives like me, if you're traveling with your husband, they might ask for your marriage certificate (especially if you present a joint account bank statement).

When you arrive at the embassy, take a queue number from the counter. It wasn't so busy when we were there but since travel agency L.O.s submit a big bunch at a time, it can take a while before your turn. When you're called, all you have to do is submit your documents. Pay P2,100 and don't forget your receipt. You're done!

Then you can wait for the shuttle to take you back to the village gate or you can stroll your way out.

- Validity of the visa starts from the date it is issued, lasts up to 3 months.
- Visa fee is P4,200 for Americans and P3,150 for other nationalities.
- Processing time: 2-3 days for Filipinos and 6 days for other nationalities.
- Releasing day: Give your receipt to the same counter (there are only two, the other is solely for Indian nationals) and have a sit. They'll call you when it's ready.
- To get there, take the MRT and alight at Magallanes. Dasmariñas Village's gate is just a few meters from the station.

Just a short funny kwento, I sat beside an Indian on a siesta while waiting for the release of my passport. When he awoke, he turned to me and spoke in Hindi(?). I shook my head and told him, "Filipino". The whole room giggled. Must be the nose stud and my heavy eye make up that day. Or maybe he was just too sleepy to take a good look.

***Update April 30, 2013: Effective October 23, 2012 all Filipino applicants for tourist visa must lodge an online visa application. Visit http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ for further details. Completed form must be printed out. A copy of which, together with the original passport and other documents, should be submitted to the Indian Visa Application office. Address below:

Unit 601-A, One Corporate Plaza
Arnaiz Avenue, Makati City
Telephone No. +6325555060

Schedule of application is from 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM 

Share


This page was viewed times.

42 comments:

Markyramone said...
February 8, 2011 at 7:19 PM

Good info, though katawa nung ni ku kwento mo...haha I'll get one soon promise

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
February 8, 2011 at 9:04 PM

Ay naku Marky... promise ha? If not India, Indonesia.

Liza said...
February 8, 2011 at 9:57 PM

thanks sa info, may required amount ba for the bank statement? hehehe thanks. this is my new blog na pala. :)

pusang kalye said...
February 8, 2011 at 9:58 PM

very helpful info here...pero natuwa ako sa shuttle joyride at yung pay na 150 pesos.hahaha. parang holdup nga.lol

Pinoy Boy Journals said...
February 8, 2011 at 10:12 PM

thank you Gay for this post!!!!!!! When are you leaving??? I'm just waiting for a sign, oh and cheap airfare too! he he

I love your Visa application posts, very informative!!!

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
February 8, 2011 at 10:22 PM

Liza, wala namang specified amount :) Pero okay na rin siguro yung magdeposit tayo ng bongga, pakita lang naman. Hihi.

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
February 8, 2011 at 10:26 PM

Anton, true. Hold up nga!

Pinoy Boy Journals said...
February 8, 2011 at 10:32 PM

hi Gay! thanks for the info, i didn't know about the parameters of the visa-free thingy.

okay, i have plans: flight's going to delhi, but i need a double-entry/multiple-entry visa as i will be coming back and forth.

Thanks for the help!

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
February 8, 2011 at 10:43 PM

Jerik, if that's your plan, you really need to apply for a tourist visa beforehand. By the way, yung travel agency guy na nakachika ko sa embassy, sabi sa kin may client daw silang Pinoy na di tinanggap. Pinabalik sa HK. Dodgy noh?!

Ed said...
February 9, 2011 at 1:06 AM

salamat sa tip Gael! been watching OUTSOURCED the previous days and I want to go to India!

lakwatsera de primera said...
February 9, 2011 at 4:53 AM

very helpful info Gay, btw can the application form be downloaded online?

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
February 9, 2011 at 9:05 AM

Claire, yup! Here's the form http://www.embindia.org.ph/Forms/visaform_new.pdf

Pinoy Boy Journals said...
February 9, 2011 at 11:24 AM

alright! thanks gay! time na para ayusin ang plans! can't wait to read your stories of India!

Chyng said...
February 9, 2011 at 12:31 PM

hahaha, ang cute! Libya, Qatar, parang EDSA rotonda lang!

im so excited, you and sherv will be back on the road. now I wonder, bakit yan nag point of entry nyo. interesting. will watch out for this!

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
February 9, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Chyng, haha! Tama. Anyways, we chose Trichy coz yun yung may least risk ng malaria, among others. We initially planned to bring Luna (we booked the tickets early 2010 when I was still pregnant), but changed our plan. Mahihirapan lang kami and she won't remember such trip anyway when she gets older.

Ian said...
February 9, 2011 at 1:54 PM

I think this arrangement was made between DFA and India or any org body concerning visas in preparation or related to Philippine Airlines' 6x a week direct flight Manila to New Delhi starting March 27, 2011. Pinoy visitors to India will have easier and convenient way to enter the country.

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
February 9, 2011 at 2:52 PM

I'm guessing it's the other way around. PAL must have opened an India route because of the visa on arrival.

India not only announced the grant of such visa for Filipinos but for passport holders of New Zealand, Singapore and 2 other countries as well.

Ricky Dimayuga said...
February 20, 2011 at 3:39 PM

Hi Gay! Thanks for this post. What if you're in a TAXI or in a CAR and you apply for an Indian Visa? Will the guards allow you to go straight to the Indian Embassy?

So the an approved Visa-on-Arrival is NOT sure for all Filipino tourists?????

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
February 21, 2011 at 12:12 PM

Hi Ricky, the first time we came by taxi. They asked us to get off and take the shuttle. I don't know about private vehicles.

And yes, VOA seems dodgy for Pinoys. When you arrive, they'll still ask for financial proof/documents. Sucks, ei?

happysole said...
April 23, 2011 at 7:35 PM

hello! the funny kwento was amusing. hehehe

question. how come you paid P2,100, but you stated that the visa fee is P4,200 for Americans and P3,150 for other nationalities?

a friend will be going to India via Chennai.

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
April 23, 2011 at 7:39 PM

Heya! Nice to see you here again. Thanks for pointing that out. Hehe. It ain't clear... P3,150 for other nationalities except for Pinoys :)

Journeys and Travels said...
February 5, 2012 at 1:35 PM

I need this Gay. Natawa naman ako sa kwento mo hehe. anyway, I will take the upon arrival kasi matagal pa travel plan ko for India, baka last quarter na naman hehe.

anyways, salamat ng marami and u gave me an idea how it is there getting a visa.

Jake of Where The-? Travelogue said...
February 5, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Yeeeyyy, time to plan a trip to Delhi na. Hmmmmm Will bookmark this if ever kaya na sa budget. =) Grabe naman yung shuttle, daylight robbery naman yan. Tsk3x Thanks for these info Gay! Maka pag book nga ng tickets for 2013 Wheeeeee Hehehe

Anonymous said...
April 15, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Hi, guys.the indian embassy has started outsourcing the indian visa application based in makati city, as the number of filipinos visiting india has increased considerably. It has been a great move by the indian embassy. My gf is goin to apply for three months visa to india and they said i need to send the documents via email. i hope she will get the visa. cheers indian embasy

Anonymous said...
August 5, 2012 at 12:42 PM

hi guys,i am planning to go to india on october to meet my boyfriend there who is an indian citizen,as i have a very short vacation i may not have that much time to apply for a visa in the Philippines. I plan to get a visa on arrival in india,is this a good idea?anyone who tried visa on arrival in India?and what are the requirements?please help.Filipina po ako.

Anonymous said...
September 17, 2012 at 6:23 AM

Guys... the Visa on arrival for filipinos in India realy works.. had my girlfriend from Cebu just visit me... all that she realy needed was an invitation letter and my financial documents... also the good thing is the immigration officers actually called me on my cell phone to validate if she was indeed visiting me to validate .... works like a breeze... go ahead and travel... and yes i recommend jet airways.. !

Anonymous said...
September 18, 2012 at 7:36 PM

Hello po ms.junkie..npaka'helpful po nga talaga ng post nyo, wonder lang ako ksi sabi ng travel agent na suki ko dapat daw kumuha talaga ng visa kahit sa new delhi and arrival airport ko..plz.enlighten me..thanks po.

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
September 18, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Your agent wants more income. I have friends who got through New Delhi immigration via VOA.

Anonymous said...
November 4, 2012 at 3:43 PM

hello po..salamat po sa info..galing na po ako india at lge ko gamit ang agensy para gets ng visa like ko naman po mag file on my own..

Anonymous said...
December 5, 2012 at 11:18 PM

so you mean we can booked to india without the need to apply for visa here in the philippines? we can get it upon arrival naman..?

Anonymous said...
December 21, 2012 at 11:00 AM

hi! i have an indian bf, and he ask me to visit him there. what are the requirements i needed from him..so i can get visa here.. do i need invitation letter, copy of his bank statement? and i have read in other article that i have to provide my itenerary. do i have to book hotel in india before getting my visa?

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
December 21, 2012 at 11:10 AM

^How long do you plan to stay in India? And which airport will you arrive at?

sutariya said...
March 15, 2013 at 5:56 AM

If you want to visit India for maximum 30 days, Better get visa on Arrival. It costs you $60. Arrival airport must be Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai or Kolkata

Read here for more info http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/visa_on_arrival2.htm

"the production of a return ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during his stay in India may be considered sufficient for this purpose."


No bank ac statement needed to show.



Thanks, Hope it will help you. Welcome to India...Cheers !

Jennyvee Lumagui said...
March 28, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Thanks po sa info.. Knina pa ako nghahanap ng mga suggestions for visa application.. First tym ko kc eh.. im so confused. I have to be there by May 15 kc wedding ng friend ko sa May 17-18.. I have to meet my bf na din.. Hehe.. Sana mabilis lang ang process

Lenie Tumimbang said...
May 17, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Hai.c lenie tumimbang to .good afternoon. Ask ko lang poh kong pa ano komuha ng visitor visa for india.gusto ko poh k
c kumoha.

Anonymous said...
November 30, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Hello po, just really want to ask, hearing about visa on arrival really sounds good and easy for me,so if you will just get a visa on arrival..how does it work po? thanx

Nyl Anoll said...
February 21, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Hello po, just really want to ask, hearing about visa on arrival really
sounds good and easy for me,so if you will just get a visa on
arrival..how does it work po? thanks

flora taneo said...
April 24, 2014 at 2:58 PM

hi, im flora vergara from cebu city..i have bf from india..he plan to visit me here in cebu phils..for tourist visa about six month
if will be granted. ..then i ask also how much money needed in the bank to be qualified for six monrhs to stay as tourist,,.,.tnx..i need an ans.pls

hilan patel said...
May 31, 2014 at 3:11 AM

Hi frd..
Im lov philp girl with. Im send visa my gf nd both wedding.
My whats up cont - +917779048881

hilan patel said...
May 31, 2014 at 3:12 AM

Im wting my frd

hilan patel said...
May 31, 2014 at 3:13 AM

Im live india. Any prob reply my whats up no

bloodroses000 said...
June 12, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Hi, i find ur blog very impormative, i have questions would like to ask since im from southern part of philippines and its hard for me to inquire in indian embassy in manila, i do some RnD online. Im planning to travel india with my bf when he come here in philippines, and i plan to apply for tourist visa, though i dont have bank account, can i use my bf bank account statement as this is one the requirement for applying for the visa though he will sponsor my trip and shoulder all the expenses when i get there?what is the minimum months/days i can stay there??? Im looking forward for your response to this. Thank you in advance, hope you can help me. Please.

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...