Wednesday, April 13, 2011

How To Apply for A Sri Lanka Tourist Visa In The Philippines


Is way less cumbersome than applying for an India tourist visa. No expensive shuttles to the embassy, no long queues (actually, no queues at all!). And like India, Sri Lanka provides visa on arrival to Filipinos as well.

However, we chose to apply for a visa beforehand, by reason of preventing a possible immigration hassle.

The Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka is conveniently located along Legaspi Street in Makati, not in some village with ridiculously high security. It's situated in Corporate Plaza Building, so remember to bring a photo I.D. to leave at the reception.

We brought the following requirements:

1. Passport
2. 2 passport sized photos
3. Return ticket
4. Bank statement
5. Marriage Certificate (could be asked if you present a joint bank statement)
* They might also ask for an employment certificate.

I fondly sniffed the aromatic blend of old office building scent and incense smoke fragrance as we entered the embassy. Aside from the secretary who receives/makes calls every so often, the whole office is unhurried.

After jotting our names on the logbook, we were led to a room where a Sri Lankan officer assisted us. She gave us forms (which looked very, very, very old) to fill out. She gleefully chatted with us and suggested a few destinations while we wrote our details (Note: You should provide accommodation details, be ready with a hotel name).

We paid P1,600 each for the visa. Then she provided us with a stub to present on the release date (three business days after).

It's that easy! Life's been hectic since our trip to Incredibly India three weeks ago. Time for some R & R in Refreshingly Sri Lanka...


At the time of writing, Sri Lanka still grants a 30-day on arrival visa to Filipinos. But as stated on their website, "on arrival visas will be granted only for genuine bona fide tourists at the sole discretion of the authorities at the port of arrival". Further more, the "passenger should possess return air ticket, sufficient foreign exchange to cover the period of stay and any other requirements stipulated by the immigration authorities". So there, you guys might be interested in applying beforehand as well.

Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
Adress:
Corporate Plaza Building 7th Floor
150 Legaspi St.
Tel. No. (02) 812 0124-25
E-mail: slembmanila@pldtdsl.net
Tip: Building is near Dela Rosa Street.


Share


This page was viewed times.

25 comments:

monette | fliptravels said...
April 22, 2011 at 9:37 AM

yeeeha! thanks for this gay. super kinakabahan ako kasi kung voa ako. baka pabalikin ako ng di oras. :D

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
April 22, 2011 at 11:01 AM

I noticed na parang di naman strict ang Sri Lanka immigration officers, but better be safe kasi minsan lang ang vacation :) Excited for you guys!

doi said...
April 22, 2011 at 1:12 PM

wow! madali lang pala magprocess ng visa sa kanila.

super helpful nitong mga info na to gay. thank you! :-)

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
April 22, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Yup, very easy. Hope you get to visit Sri Lanka someday Doi. Ganda :)

sometimes KIM and sometimes MJ said...
April 22, 2011 at 4:21 PM

kakabasa namin ng entries ng fellow PTB biglang napaparami ang nasa bucket list namin. baaaadddd! hahaha!

but this totally made my day, knowing how easy procuring a Sri Lanka tourist visa is:-D

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
April 22, 2011 at 4:36 PM

Haha! Just keep adding destinations sa bucket list, yung akin naguumapaw na!

Lawstude said...
April 22, 2011 at 9:09 PM

thanks for the info gay. now i have to google what's in sri lanka to see :)

by the way, awesome header :)

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
April 22, 2011 at 10:20 PM

You'll find a few you might like, Olan. Glad you dig the header as well :)

Anonymous said...
April 23, 2011 at 6:02 PM

Hi! I love your blog!!!Very helpful...
By the way...what airline did you use? Can you tell us how much?
ty!!
More Power!

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
April 23, 2011 at 6:34 PM

Thanks! We flew Manila-Kl then KL-Colombo, and did the reverse route going back. We spent P6,000 each for 4 flights, but we got them on sale :) Will post more details on my next article!

Pinoy Boy Journals said...
April 24, 2011 at 10:27 PM

very nice, Gay! Di naman pala ganun kahirap! and good thing, i asked an agency before to quote me visa for Sri Lanka, the price was so much higher. madali lang pala pag ikaw na mismo mag-apply. thanks!

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
April 24, 2011 at 10:37 PM

Yeah, usually ang minimum na patong ng agencies is P500. Pocket money din yun!

ellen joy belmonte santos said...
April 25, 2011 at 7:59 PM

I read the Not-So Refreshingly Sri Lanka first bago tong post na to, kung gaano ka easy mag aplay ng visa,yun naman ang pagod nyo pagdating ng Sri Lanka.

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
April 25, 2011 at 8:29 PM

Ellen, you can say that again! Extremes ang difference.

Anonymous said...
June 19, 2011 at 5:58 PM

hi pinay! san ung cheaper na airline ticket and usually how much ito? thanks...

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
June 19, 2011 at 10:02 PM

Hi Anonymous! We flew with Air Asia, read here: http://www.pinaytraveljunkie.com/2011/04/not-so-refreshingly-sri-lanka.html

Jovial Wanderer said...
December 17, 2011 at 10:34 PM

Hola bff!!!!:) Thanks for this very helpful post. 1,600 for the pre-applied visa, mahal.Do you pay the same amount if you opt for VOA?

Pinay Travel Junkie said...
December 18, 2011 at 12:21 AM

Hey gurl! Ron (Flip Travels) got thru via VOA. I don't think he paid anything. Ask him to be sure, maybe bring proof of financial chorva if you wanna do the same thing :)

farrahselda said...
September 2, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Hi! Thanks for sharing info. Planning a trip in November. Question - for bank statement, is there a minimum required amount for this?

dax said...
March 30, 2013 at 6:46 AM

magkanu po b minimum am0unt na required xa bank statement?

Gay Emami said...
March 31, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Hi there, when we applied for a visa, there was no specific minimum amount asked.

Angel Lidasan said...
July 20, 2013 at 6:28 PM

Hi,

We can apply for an electronic travel approval (eta) or evisa to sri lanka. They dont need bank statements though.

:-)

Ivy Rgm said...
January 23, 2014 at 7:57 PM

im planning to take kl to colombo to maldives then fly back directly from maldives to manila. is it hassle free to fly from colombo to maldives? what are requirements? thank you.

pinaytraveljunkie.com said...
January 23, 2014 at 9:25 PM

Hi Ivy! Have your read my "Backpacking Maldives" post? Travelers might be asked for proof of sufficient funds (we were not asked for this though).

joan said...
June 15, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Hi, kukuha po sana ako ng visit visa, puntahan ko tatay ko.. bago ba pumunta sa embassy mag papa schedule pa ? Mag tatanon lan najoaman ako ng reqts. Para makakuha ng visit visa..

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...